Skip to main content

Home
Mass Schedule
Lenten Info
Altar Server Guide
Choir
CYO Basketball
Devotions
Funeral Preparation
Gospel and Readings
Gluten Allergy Informatio
Knights of Columbus
Links Area Churches
Links Catholic Links
Online Giving
Parish Registration
Picture Gallery
Prayers for Parishioners
Pray for our Soldiers
Religious Education
RCIA
Reconciliation Guide
Confirmation Program
Rel Ed Schedule Gr 1 to 6
Confirmation Program Schedule
Sacraments
Schedules
Sisters of Our Lady of Me
St Brendan School
St John Paul ll CA
Stewardship Report
Upcoming Events
Vacation Bible School
Youth Ministry
Site Map

Saint Ann Religious Education

Grade 1- 6

Calendar 2016 - 2017

 

  • Classes meet Sunday mornings from 9:30 to 10:20 a.m. followed by 10:30 Family Mass

  • Dates in bold are not Sundays.
  • First Reconciliation Prep Classes Jan 22nd 29th.  2nd gr students will meet in the lower church
  • First Reconciliation is Saturday, February 4th at 10:30 AM (prep classes Jan 22nd 29th)

  • First Communion Prep Classes Apr 9th, 23rd, & 30th.  2nd gr students will meet in the lower church
  • First Communion Rehearsal May 4th Group A @ 4p & Group B @ 5:30p
  • First Communion is Saturday, May 6th at 10:30AM for Group A and 1:00PM for Group B. 

  • Please tune into WHDH Channel 7 or CW56 WLVI to check snow cancellations, cancellations will also be announced at Mass.

 

This calendar is subject to change.  Additional information and changes will be announced in class and in the parish bulletin.


Click below to download schedule

Religious Education Schedule grades 1 to 6  2016 - 2017 updated.doc


 

September

25  9:30a - 1st Class for Grades 1 to 6

      10:30a - Mass

      11:30 Religious Education Opening Day     reception coffee and pastries in the school hall

 

October

  2 Class  

  9 No classes - Columbus Day

16 Class

23 Class  

30 Class  -  Grade 1 All Saints Mass at 10:30                  


November

  6 Class

13 Class

20 Class 

27 No Class - Thanksgiving Break

 

December

  4 Class

11 Class

18 Class

25 No classes - Christmas Break

 

January

 1 No Class 

 8 Class

15 No classes - MLK Jr. Day

22 Class (2nd in lower church)

29 Class (2nd in lower church)

 

February

  4 Saturday - First Reconciliation at 10:30 AM

  5 Class

12 Class

19 No classes - Presidents Day

26 Class

 

March

  1 Ash Wednesday

  5 No classes - March Madness

12 Class

19 Class - Palm Sunday

26 Class - Easter Sunday  

  

April

  2 Class

  9 Class - Palm Sunday (2nd in lower church)

16 Class - Easter Sunday  

23 Class (2nd in lower church)

30  Last Class (2nd in lower church)

May

4 First Holy Communion Rehearsal

     Group A - 4:00pm 

(Mrs. Garside and Miss Lattimer's)

     Group B - 5:30pm 

(Mrs. Rutter's and Miss Dunne's classes)

 6 First Holy Communion

       Group A - 10:30am

(Mrs. Garside and Miss Lattimer's)

      Group B - 1:00pm 

(Mrs. Rutter's and Miss Dunne's classes) 

  7 Crowning of Mary

14 Mother's Day Mass Grade 1